Privacy Policy

At Halomedia.asia, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information.

 
This Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues and therefore it is to be read as forming part of the Terms & Conditions of Use for our website. When you deal with Halomedia.asia, whether online or otherwise, Halo takes its privacy obligations seriously. Generally, Halomedia.asia will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.
 
This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you as much as possible about how Halomedia.asia uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by Halomedia.asia. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your personal information.
 
Halomedia.asia is bound by the terms of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDP).
 
In this ever changing world Halomedia.asia may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Halomedia.asia's operations. All personal information held by Halomedia.asia will be governed by Halomedia.asia's most recent policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our website at www.halomedia.asia, or by contacting us at the address below.
 
Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information should be sent to Halomedia.asia’s Privacy Officer at 95 Kallang Avenue, 05-00, AIS Industrial Building, Singapore 339420
 
What kind of personal information does Halomedia.asia  collect and how does Halomedia.asia collect it?
 
Halomedia.asia collects most information directly from you. Generally we collect this information to provide you with a range of products and services and so you can receive information on special offers, join our loyalty club, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or register to attend an event, seek employment, or communicate with Halomedia.asia by e-mail, telephone or in writing.
 
We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which Halomedia.asia can service you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively, and to assist our internal administration and operating including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving and staff training. 
 
In general, the type of personal information Halomedia.asia collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location, gender, transaction details relating to your use of Halomedia.asia ’s products and services and any preferences you tell us about.
 
We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you create an Account), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.
 
How Halomedia.asia uses Personal Information
 
Halomedia.asia may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with  products and services and special offers available to Halomedia.asia members.
 
In general, Halomedia.asia uses personal information for the following purposes:
 
• to provide offers to persons who register an Account to receive information on opportunities to purchase Halomedia.asia products and services;
• to provide other products or services which are requested from Halomedia.asia ;
• to process and administer our dealings with you;
• to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
• to help Halomedia.asia manage and enhance its products and services ;
• unless requested not to, to communicate with you regarding products and services promoted by us;
• unless requested not to, to send you marketing materials which promote Halomedia.asia's goods or services(including by way of electronic direct marketing activities)
• to provide people with ongoing information and advertising about Halomedia.asia 's products and services in which they may have an interest; and
• unless requested not to, Halomedia.asia may provide your personal information to related third parties for marketing purposes.
 
Where Halomedia.asia asks you to provide us with personal information, if you do not provide that personal information, Halomedia.asia may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.
 
If you have opted in to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from Halomedia.asia you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from related third parties. You can change your preference to receive communications from Halomedia.asia re opportunities to purchase Halomedia.asia  products, or receive Newsletters or other promotional information, at any time. If you are contacted by a third party, that third party’s opt out of receiving further communications will be governed by their privacy policy.  
 
Secure Online Transactions
 
If you purchase a product or service through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using RBS Worldpay, or PayPal's e bank-grade data centre. RBS Worldpay and  PayPal are accredited Internet payment security system authorised as a third party processor for all major banks. With the combination of transaction performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.
 
Links to Third Party Websites from Halomedia.asia
 
Halomedia.asia operates one main website in relation to its products and services and general business. To the extent that Halomedia.asia contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Halomedia.asia products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by Halomedia.asia. We may collect personal information from the Halomedia.asia Website and Linked Websites in our role as website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.
 
Use of Cookies through Halomedia.asia
 
Halomedia.asia use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Halomedia.asia Website. 
 
The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of Halomedia.asiaby providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact and behave on Halomedia.asia, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience on our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser. Cookies on Halomedia.asia may be dropped by us or nominated third parties to help us best customise your experience on Halomedia.asia and ensure our advertising campaigns remain effective and appropriate.
 
 
To whom might Halomedia.asia disclose Personal Information?
 
Halomedia.asia may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with Halomedia.asia providing its products and service and special offers to you (including to our agents, contractors or to a related company). Halomedia.asia may provide your personal information to:
• organisations who are sponsoring, organising or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey; 
• other companies or individuals Halomedia.asia engages to perform functions on behalf of Halomedia.asia such as for production functions, processing credit card information, mailing of information or gifts/ offers/ prizes, printing functions, data analysis, data washing, telemarketing, research, and advertising; and 
• anyone you authorise Halomedia.asia to disclose personal information to. 
 
Halomedia.asia may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.
Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties:
• comply with the PDP when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business or would otherwise be exempt from the PDP); and 
• are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require. 
Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the PDP.
 
How does Halomedia.asia treat Sensitive Information?
 
In referring to 'sensitive information' Halomedia.asia means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.
If you decide to provide Halomedia.asia with sensitive information, it is Halomedia.asia's policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.
 
Management and security of personal information
 
We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the PDP. 
 
Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information. 
In striving to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site is maintained to the highest level, Halomedia.asia  regularly reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website.
 
Anonymous transactions 
 
Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with Halomedia.asia without providing personal information. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at (without limitation) the point of a sale, transaction, registration of interest, registration for offer we will not be able to contact you in the case of an change in offer, event cancellation, venue change, or cease of offer, for example.
 
Non-customer information 
 
Sometimes, Halomedia.asia needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Halomedia.asia 's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.
 
Transborder data flows
 
Some of Halomedia.asia ’s third party contractors and service providers may perform some of their services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilise a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails to Halomedia.asia customers. In all instances where this occurs, Halomedia.asia takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
 
Updating Personal Information
 
Halomedia.asia endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Halomedia.asia encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Halomedia.asia 's contact details are set out below.
 
You have the right to check what Personal Information Halomedia.asia holds about you
 
You have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Halomedia.asia holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; and if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.
 
To make a request to access any personal information Halomedia.asia holds about you, please contact Halomedia.asia in writing as set out below. Halomedia.asia will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. Halomedia.asia may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, Halomedia.asia will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.
 
Spam
 
Halomedia.asia takes its obligations in respect of Spam very seriously and has a no tolerance policy when it comes to the sending of unsolicited emails.
 
As part of our policy, Halomedia.asia ensures that:
 
·        new subscribers give their consent to receive emails from us, including emails about our daily deals;
 
·        we send new subscribers a welcome email, and that email contains an unsubscribe option;
 
·        every group email we send to our customer base also contains an unsubscribe option.
 
When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner).
 
If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact Halomedia.asia via the details below, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency.
 
How to contact Halomedia.asia 
 
If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Halomedia.asia by writing to Halo Media Asia. c/o Integrity Media Asia, 95 Kallang Avenue, 05-00, AIS Industrial Building, Singapore, 339420, or via e-mail to info@halomedia.asia
 
The Halomedia.asia website www.halomedia.asia is an online service owned and operated by Integrity Media Asia, 95 Kallang Avenue, 05-00, AIS Industrial Building, Singapore, 339420